Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009PATRIOT LIMITED, EDG, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS(CABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB1806-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT LOWDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Patriot Limited, EDG, Standard
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Patriot Limited, EDG, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs
- Operate the Passenger Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1806-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Disconnect the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch connector.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1806-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW?
No
- Replace the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 3
- (P696) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (P696) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit.
Is the resistance below 10, 000 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P696) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.