Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC B1092-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Is DTC B1092-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (P187) LEFT SEAT HEATER B(+) DRIVER CIRCUIT IN BODY HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Left Seat Cushion Heater connector.NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Is DTC B1092-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK (P187) LEFT SEAT HEATER B(+) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the HSM connector.NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (P187) Left Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit between ground and the HSM connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P187) Left Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK (P187) LEFT SEAT HEATER B(+) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z960) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (P187) Left Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit and the (Z960) Ground circuit at the HSM connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P187) Left Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit for a short to (Z960) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (P187) Left Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit and the (Z960) Ground circuit at the HSM connector.
- CHECK LEFT SEAT CUSHION HEATER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the Left Seat Cushion Heater connector.
- Disconnect the Left Seat Back Heater connector.NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Is DTC B1092-FRONT LEFT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW active?
Yes
- Replace the shorted Left Seat Cushion Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Left Seat Back Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.