Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009PATRIOT LIMITED, EDG, AUTOMATIC CVTREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGU0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE (TIPM)DIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Patriot Limited, EDG, Automatic CVT
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Patriot Limited, EDG, Automatic CVTSECTION Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Verify the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing .
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs. from all modules.NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DC. Check the DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs. from all modules.
- VERIFY THAT THE TIPM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- Verify that the TIPM is active on the bus.
Is the TIPM active on the bus?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- For No Response diagnostic procedures. Refer to Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TIPM?
Yes
- Replace/update the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.