Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC. NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- INSPECT AIRBAG RUN-START FUSE
- CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 (output side) terminal.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To step 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 (output side) terminal.
- CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect both ORC connectors.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between C2 17 of the 8443-25 adaptor and ground).
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect both ORC connectors.
- CHECK AIRBAG RUN/START FUSE 28 SUPPLY VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between Ground and the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 28 (supply side) terminal.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Install the Airbag Load tool ORC 8443-25 adaptor to the ORC connectors.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the voltage of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the 8443-25 connector cavity C2-17 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.No
- Go to step 7
- CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the 8443-25 connector cavity C2 17 and cavity 5 of the TIPM C7 connector.
Is the below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
- If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
- Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
- If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
- In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate DTC. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Diagnosis and Testing .
No
- No problem found. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.