Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009LIBERTY SPORT, 4WD, PART TIMEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTHEADLIGHTSCABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGP0853-OVERDRIVE / TOW SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT STUCKDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Liberty Sport, 4WD, Part Time
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Liberty Sport, 4WD, Part TimeSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- Press the Overdrive/Tow Switch three times.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- OVERDRIVE/TOW SWITCH
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (T6) TOW/HAUL OD OFF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T6) Tow/Haul OD Off Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T6) Tow/Haul OD Off Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.