Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009LIBERTY SPORT, 4WD, PART TIMEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTHEADLIGHTSCABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB2182-HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER SUPPLY HIGHDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Liberty Sport, 4WD, Part Time
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Liberty Sport, 4WD, Part TimeSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) / Engine Control Module (ECM) DTCs.
Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing for gasoline engine applications.
No
- Go to step 2
- VERIFY DTC B2182-HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER SUPPLY HIGH IS ACTIVE
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Start the engine and let it run for one minute.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does DTC B2182-HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER SUPPLY HIGH reset?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify the seat harness is routed correctly to the HSM. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (P693) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the HSM harness connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Measure the voltage of the (P693) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the HSM harness connector and ground and compare it to the voltage at the vehicle battery.
Is the voltage measured at the HSM harness connector the same as the voltage measured at the battery?
Yes
- Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (P693) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for the cause of the high voltage condition at the HSM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.