Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009LIBERTY SPORT, 4WD, PART TIMEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESCAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM - NON-DTC DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGNO RESPONSE FROM PARK ASSIST (PARKTRONICS) (PTS) MODULEDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Liberty Sport, 4WD, Part Time
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Liberty Sport, 4WD, Part TimeSECTION Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, select ECU View.NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition on.
- (F921) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PTS C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- (Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z920) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (Z920) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the PTS C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the PTS C1 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
- Replace the Park Assist (Parktronics) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.