Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009LIBERTY SPORT, 4WD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESCABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB161E-READING LAMP CONTROL CIRCUITDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Liberty Sport, 4WD, Automatic
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Liberty Sport, 4WD, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- Turn the Courtesy Lamps on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B161E-READING LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (M27) READING/RAIL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (M27) Reading/Rail Lamps Driver circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (M27) Reading/Rail Lamps Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (M27) READING/RAIL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Rear Dome Lamp harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (M27) Reading/Rail Lamps Driver circuit.
Is the resistance above 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (M27) Reading/Rail Lamps Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.