Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
- (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch and Clockspring C8 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the open in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT AT THE CLOCKSPRING
- Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open in the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
- (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch and Clockspring C8 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the open in the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connectors.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open in the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING
- Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (Z910) Ground circuit between the Right Steering Wheel Switch and Clockspring C8 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 10
No
- Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND GROUND
- Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open in the (Z910) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.