Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY DTCS
- With the scan tool, check for Shift Lever Assembly DTCs.
Are there any Shift Lever Assembly DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 2.
- With the scan tool, check for Shift Lever Assembly DTCs.
- CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY CABLE FOR PROPER ADJUSTMENT
- Check the Shift Lever Assembly Cable for proper adjustment in accordance with the Service Information.
Is the Shift Lever Assembly Cable properly adjusted?
Yes
- Go to step 3.
No
- Adjust the Shift Lever Assembly Cable in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Check the Shift Lever Assembly Cable for proper adjustment in accordance with the Service Information.
- CHECK THE (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4.
- CHECK THE (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
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- Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and all other circuits in the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and any other circuit(s)?
Yes
- Repair the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.