Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Remote Switches
Any diagnosis of the Audio system should begin with the use of scan tool. For information on the use of the scan tool, refer to the appropriate Diagnostic information.Β
For complete circuit diagrams, refer to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the remote radio switch(es) from the steering wheel. See Electrical/Audio and Video/SWITCH, Remote Radio - RemovalΒ .
- Use an ohmmeter to check the switch resistances as shown in the Remote Radio Switch Test chart. If the remote radio switch resistances check OK, go to Β 3. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.REMOTE RADIO SWITCH TEST
Switch Switch Position Minimum Resistance Nominal Resistance Maximum Resistance Right (White) Volume Up 6.732 ohms 6.8 ohms 6.868 ohms Right (White) Volume Down 14.850 ohms 15 ohms 15.151 ohms Right (White) Mode Advance 0 ohms 0 ohms 0 ohms Left (Black) Seek Up 1.188 ohms 1.2 ohms 1.212 ohms Left (Black) Seek Down 3.267 ohms 3.3 ohms 3.333 ohms Left (Black) Pre-Set Station Advance 465 ohms 47 ohms 474 ohms - Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for 5 volts at the radio control mux circuit cavities of the steering wheel wire harness connectors for both remote radio switches. If OK, go to Β 4. If not OK, repair the open or shorted radio control mux circuit as required.
- Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the 22-way instrument panel wire harness connector from the CCN. Check for continuity between the remote radio switch ground circuit cavities of the steering wheel wire harness connectors for both remote radio switches and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If not OK, repair the shorted remote radio switch ground circuit as required.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.