Remote Switches

2009 Jeep Liberty Limited, 4WD, Part TimeSECTION Remote Switches

Any diagnosis of the Audio system should begin with the use of scan tool. For information on the use of the scan tool, refer to the appropriate Diagnostic information.Β 

For complete circuit diagrams, refer to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

WARNING: Disable the airbag system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, seat belt tensioner, side airbag or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery (ground) cable. Wait two minutes for the airbag system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the airbag system. Failure to follow these instructions may result in accidental airbag deployment and possible serious or fatal injury.
  1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the remote radio switch(es) from the steering wheel. See Electrical/Audio and Video/SWITCH, Remote Radio - RemovalΒ .
  2. Use an ohmmeter to check the switch resistances as shown in the Remote Radio Switch Test chart. If the remote radio switch resistances check OK, go to Β 3. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
    REMOTE RADIO SWITCH TEST

    Switch Switch Position Minimum Resistance Nominal Resistance Maximum Resistance
    Right (White) Volume Up 6.732 ohms 6.8 ohms 6.868 ohms
    Right (White) Volume Down 14.850 ohms 15 ohms 15.151 ohms
    Right (White) Mode Advance 0 ohms 0 ohms 0 ohms
    Left (Black) Seek Up 1.188 ohms 1.2 ohms 1.212 ohms
    Left (Black) Seek Down 3.267 ohms 3.3 ohms 3.333 ohms
    Left (Black) Pre-Set Station Advance 465 ohms 47 ohms 474 ohms
  3. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for 5 volts at the radio control mux circuit cavities of the steering wheel wire harness connectors for both remote radio switches. If OK, go to Β 4. If not OK, repair the open or shorted radio control mux circuit as required.
  4. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the 22-way instrument panel wire harness connector from the CCN. Check for continuity between the remote radio switch ground circuit cavities of the steering wheel wire harness connectors for both remote radio switches and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If not OK, repair the shorted remote radio switch ground circuit as required.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.