Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
- Operate the Mirror Select Switch several times.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1E64-LEFT MIRROR SELECT SWITCH STUCK?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C2 connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between the (D500) LIN Bus circuit and the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit.
Is the voltage between 6.5 and 12.5 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (D501) LIN BUS RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
No
- Repair the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 4
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit.
- (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the Driver Door Module C5 connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D500) LIN Bus circuit between the Door Module C5 connector and the Window/Door Lock Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
No
- Repair the (D500) LIN Bus circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 5
- (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (D501) LIN BUS RETURN CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (D500) LIN Bus circuit and the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit in the Window/Door Lock Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D500) LIN Bus circuit for a short to the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (D500) LIN Bus circuit and the (D501) LIN Bus Return circuit in the Window/Door Lock Switch connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.