Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
- Ensure the passenger window lock out switch is on.
- Turn the park lights on.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B16A4-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch connector.
- Ensure the passenger window lock out switch is on and the park lamps are still on.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B16A4-PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH BACKLIGHTING CIRCUIT LOW?
No
- Replace the Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
Yes
- Go to step 3
- (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW EXPRESS SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Turn the park lamps off.
- Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C5 connector.
- Measure the resistance between Ground and the (E34) Passenger Window Express Switch Illumination Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10,000 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (E34) Passenger Window Express Switch Illumination Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- (E34) PASSENGER WINDOW EXPRESS SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO (Q936) PASSENGER WINDOW EXPRESS SWITCH RETURN Fig 3: CHECKING PASSENGER WINDOW EXPRESS SWITCH ILLUMINATION DRIVER CIRUCIT FOR SHORT TO PASSENGER WINDOW EXPRESS SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (E34) Passenger Window Express Switch Illumination Driver circuit and the (Q936) Passenger Window Express Switch Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 10,000 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (E34) Passenger Window Express Switch Illumination Driver circuit for a short to the (Q936) Passenger Window Express Switch Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance between the (E34) Passenger Window Express Switch Illumination Driver circuit and the (Q936) Passenger Window Express Switch Return circuit.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.