Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: This test shows text for a Left Hand Drive (LHD) vehicle. Right Hand Drive (RHD) vehicles use the same cavities. Refer to the schematic for difference in names and circuit numbers.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
- Try to operate the Passenger Window up and down several times.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B185F-PASSENGER WINDOW MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- WINDOW MOTOR SHORTED
- With the scan tool, erase DTC's.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Passenger Window Motor connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Operate the passenger window switch up and down several times.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B185F-PASSENGER WINDOW MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
No
- Replace the Window Motor (regulator) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 3
- (Q322) RIGHT FRONT WINDOW EXPRESS DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C4 connector.
- Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q322) Right Front Window Express Down Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1,000 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q322) Right Front Window Express Down Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (Q312) RIGHT FRONT WINDOW EXPRESS UP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q312) Right Front Window Express Up Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1,000 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q312) Right Front Window Express Up Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q312) Right Front Window Express Up Driver circuit.
- (Q322) RIGHT FRONT WINDOW EXPRESS DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO (Q312) RIGHT FRONT WINDOW EXPRESS UP DRIVER CIRCUIT Fig 4: CHECKING RIGHT FRONT WINDOW EXPRESS DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO RIGHT FRONT WINDOW EXPRESS UP DRIVER CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (Q322) Right Front Window Express Down Driver circuit and the (Q312) Right Front Window Express Up Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1,000 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q322) Right Front Window Express Down Driver circuit for a short to the (Q312) Right Front Window Express Up Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (Q322) Right Front Window Express Down Driver circuit and the (Q312) Right Front Window Express Up Driver circuit.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.