Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009LIBERTY LIMITED, 4WD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESCABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGU1008-LIN 1 BUSDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Liberty Limited, 4WD, Automatic
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Liberty Limited, 4WD, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- SHORTED LIN BUS COMPONENT NOTE: After disconnecting each component, check DTCs with the scan tool.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector.
- Disconnect the Heated Seat Module harness connector.
- Disconnect the Switch Bank harness connector.
- Disconnect the Multifunction Switch harness connector.
- Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
With each component disconnected, did the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS change from active to stored?
Yes
- Replace the component that caused the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS to change from active to stored.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Switch Bank harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
Is the resistance above 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D506) LIN Bus circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance to ground on the (D506) LIN Bus circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D506) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.