Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT DTC B1096-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
- Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times.
- With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the DTC B1096-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW reset?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- DISCONNECT RIGHT SEAT INLINE CONNECTOR AND READ DTC'S
- Disconnect the right seat inline connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- With the scan tool, erase HSM DTC's
- Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times.
- With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Go to step 3
- Disconnect the right seat inline connector.
- CHECK THE (P188) RIGHT SEAT HEATER B(+) DRIVER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure between the (P188) Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit at the seat inline connector (seat side) and the seat frame for a short to ground.
Is the resistance below 1k ohms?
Yes
- Repair/replace the pigtail/heating element as necessary for a short to ground condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- Measure between the (P188) Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit at the seat inline connector (seat side) and the seat frame for a short to ground.
- CHECK THE RIGHT CUSHION PAD HEATER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect the Right Cushion Pad Heater 2 - way connector.
- Check the resistance of the cushion heater element by measuring between the (P188) Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver and the Ground circuit at the right cushion pad connector (component side).
Was the resistance below 3.5 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the heater element as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK THE RIGHT SEAT BACK HEATER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect the Right Seat Back Heater 2 - way connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Check the resistance of the seat back heater element by measuring between the (P188) Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver and the Ground circuit at the right seat back connector (component side).
Is the resistance below 4.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the seat back heater element as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Disconnect the Right Seat Back Heater 2 - way connector.
- Check the (P188) Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit for a short to ground
- Disconnect the Heated Seat Module connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the (P188) Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit to ground at the HSM connector. Cavity 4 for LHD and 3 RHD.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P188) Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Heated Seat Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Disconnect the Heated Seat Module connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.