Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC B1098-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Operate the Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC B1098-FRONT RIGHT SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR OPEN SEAT HEATER ELEMENTS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Right Seat Cushion Heater connector.NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the total resistance of the Cushion and Seat Back Heater Elements between (P188) Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit and the (Z940) Ground circuit at the Right Seat Cushion Heater connector (component side).
Is the total resistance 2.5 to 3.5 ohms + or - 0.5 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK (Z961)/(Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z961)/(Z905) Ground circuit at the Right Seat Cushion Heater connector (harness side).NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (Z961)/(Z905) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z961)/(Z905) Ground circuit at the Right Seat Cushion Heater connector (harness side).
- CHECK (P188) RIGHT SEAT HEATER B(+) DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN BODY HARNESS
- Disconnect the HSM connector.NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (P188) Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit between the HSM connector and the Right Seat Cushion Heater connector (harness side).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (P188) Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Disconnect the HSM connector.
- CHECK RIGHT SEAT BACK HEATER ELEMENT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the Right Seat Back Heater connector.NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the Right Seat Back Heater Element between the (P188) Right Seat Heater B(+) Driver and the (Z940) Ground circuit at the Right Seat Back Heater connector (component side).
Is the resistance above 6.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Seat Back Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Seat Cushion Heater Element in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Disconnect the Right Seat Back Heater connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.