Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS SPORT, 2.4 B, EDG, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTANTI-THEFT SYSTEMSINTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE (ITM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB1A3D-SIREN BATTERY TAMPER / LOSS OF POWER SUPPLYDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.4 B, EDG, Standard
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.4 B, EDG, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
- INSPECT SIREN HARNESS
- Inspect the wiring harness to the siren for any signs of tampering or intermittent condition.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair wiring as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 2
- Inspect the wiring harness to the siren for any signs of tampering or intermittent condition.
- DETERMINING IF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS CURRENT
- With a scan tool, read and record DTCs.
- With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
- Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute.
- Disarm the VTSS.
- Using the scan tool, read the ITM DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (A414) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT AT THE SIREN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Siren connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A414) Fused B(+) circuit at the siren connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (A414) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE SIREN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) Ground circuit at the siren connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Siren in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (Z908) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) Ground circuit at the siren connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.