Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS SPORT, 2.4 B, EDG, AUTOMATIC CVTREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANS(TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGP1723-LOCK UP / SELECT CONTROL CIRCUITDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.4 B, EDG, Automatic CVT
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.4 B, EDG, Automatic CVTSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool actuate the TCC ON/OFF Solenoid.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above.05 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Measure the resistance of the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (T60) TCC ON/OFF SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T60) TCC ON/OFF Solenoid Control circuit.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.