Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- Turn the ignition off.
- If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7° C (19.4° F).
- Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
- With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Go to step 1
- AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7° C (19.4° F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT 2, and IAT sensor values.
Is the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 value within 10° C (18° F) of the other two sensor values?
Yes
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 2
- (K222) ECT 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 connector.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (K222) ECT 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (K222) ECT 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit for a short to the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector.
- (K222) ECT 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K222) ECT 2 Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.