Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
- (K858) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- (K858) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition on.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K858) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (K858) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (K858) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K400) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (K858) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (K858) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (K858) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
- (K858) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (K858) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (K858) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (K858) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
- (K858) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K858) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the (K858) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K858) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- (K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Repair the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K400) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit and the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 9
No
- Repair the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit for a short to the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit and the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
- (K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit and the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 10
No
- Repair the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit for a short to the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit and the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
- (K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 11
No
- Repair the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (K858) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 12
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.