Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS SPORT, 2.4 B, ED3, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESCAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM - NON-DTC DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGNO RESPONSE FROM ITM (INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE)DIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.4 B, ED3, FWD, Standard
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.4 B, ED3, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, select ECU View.NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition on.
- (A415) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module C1 and C2 harness connectors.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A415) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (A415) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (Z941) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z941) ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (Z941) ground circuits for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z941) ground circuits.
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.