Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS SPORT, 2.4 B, ED3, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTINFOTAINMENT(CABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB2182-HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER SUPPLY HIGHDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.4 B, ED3, FWD, Standard
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.4 B, ED3, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Engine Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.
Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the ECM or PCM?
Yes
- Refer to Electrical/Charging - Diagnosis and Testing , DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing for Charging System diagnostic procedures.
No
- Go to step 2
- VERIFY DTC B2182-HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER SUPPLY HIGH IS ACTIVE
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Start the engine and let it run for one minute.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC B2182-HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER SUPPLY HIGH active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly to the HSM. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (F937) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the HSM connector.NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
- Start the engine and let idle.
- Measure the voltage of the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the HSM connector and ground and compare it to the voltage at the vehicle battery.
Is the voltage measured at the HSM connector the same as the voltage measured at the battery?
Yes
- Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for the cause of the high voltage condition at the HSM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.