Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS SPORT, 2.4 B, ED3, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTHORNS(CABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGU1149-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH / U0212-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SCMDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.4 B, ED3, FWD, Standard
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.4 B, ED3, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic process, verify the proper connection of the SCM C1 harness connector. A loose connection at this connector will cause this DTC to set.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Gently pull the SCM C1 connector harness to verify the locking tab is fully engaged. If the connector locking tab is not fully engaged, push to seat the connector locking tab.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Steering Column Module C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit.
Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the voltage of the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the voltage of the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit.
- (A411) FUSED B+ (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the voltage of the (A411) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (A411) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the voltage of the (A411) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit.
- (Z936/Z937) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z936-MTX)/(Z937-ATX) Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Replace the SCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Repair the (Z936-MTX)/(Z937-ATX) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z936-MTX)/(Z937-ATX) Ground circuit.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.