Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS SPORT, 2.4 B, ED3, AWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTINFOTAINMENT(CABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB1935-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCKDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.4 B, ED3, AWD, Standard
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.4 B, ED3, AWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs
- Operate the Passenger Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.NOTE: If at anytime, in the previous step, the switch stuck, replace the switch.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1935-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Operate the switch in all positions several times. If it does not move smoothly, replace it. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C2 connector.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1935-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?
No
- Replace the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 3
- (P696) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT PARTIAL SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (P696) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit.
Is the resistance below 1.0 megohms (1, 000, 000)?
Yes
- Repair the (P696) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.