Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.0 ASECTION Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U0020-CAN B BUS OFF PERFORMANCE?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FRONT CONTROL MODULE DTCs
- With the scan tool, read Totally Integrated Power Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any CAN B BUS DTCs - ACTIVE?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing .
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, read Totally Integrated Power Module DTCs.
- CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B BUS (+) circuit between the Totally Integrated Power module C3 harness connector and the Amplifier C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the CAN B BUS (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B BUS (-) circuit between the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 harness connector and the Amplifier C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the CAN B BUS (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B BUS (-) circuit between the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 harness connector and the Amplifier C1 harness connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.