Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS SPORT, 2.0 AREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESDTCS B2113 TO B2367 (TIPM)B2188-IGNITION START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOWDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.0 A
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Sport, 2.0 ASECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on, wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Range Sensor in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Diesel ECM C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on, wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace the ECM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- (F962) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F962) Fused Ignition Switch Output (START) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.