Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS LIMITED, EDG, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESDTCS B2113 TO B2367 (TIPM)B234C-WIPER MOTOR HI SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT OPENDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, EDG, Standard
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, EDG, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CONDITION PRESENT
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase all TIPM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.
- FUSED ACCESSORY RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Ignition on, engine off.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Accessory Relay Output circuit in the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the Fused Accessory Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- FRONT WIPER MOTOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine off.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, check the (W4) Front Wiper High Speed Control circuit in the Front Wiper Motor harness connector while pressing the Front Washer Switch.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Front Wiper Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- (W4) FRONT WIPER HIGH SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (W4) Front Wiper High Speed Control Circuit from the TIPM C11 connector to the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W4) Front Wiper High Speed Control Circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go To step 6
- (W4) FRONT WIPER HIGH SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (W4) Front Wiper High Speed Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (W4) Front Wiper High Speed Control Circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.