Diagnostic Test

2009 Jeep Compass Limited, EDG, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

      • The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. MEASURE VOLTAGE AT TIPM 
    1. Gain access to the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 harness connector, but do not disconnect.
    2. Backprobe and measure the voltage on both the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) and the (D54) CAN B (-) circuits.

      Does the voltage read approximately 4.65 - 4.98 volts on the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) and 0.39 - 0.46 volts on the (D55) CAN B (+) circuits?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No - Voltage Between 0.3 - 0.7 Volts on Both Circuits 

      • Go to step  9

      No - Voltage Reads 0 Volts on Either Circuit 

      • Go to step  7

      No - Voltage Above 10 Volts on Either Circuit 

      • Go to step  5
  3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking CAN B BUS (+) Circuit
    GC0099219Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool select ECU View.
    3. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector.
      NOTE: A red "X" will appear next to modules that can no longer communicate on the Bus.

      Did a red "X" appear next to any modules on the scan tool?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking CAN B BUS (-) Circuit
    GC0099220Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. With the scan tool select ECU View.
    2. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector.
      NOTE: A red "X" will appear next to modules that can no longer communicate on the Bus.

      Did a red "X" appear next to any modules on the scan tool?

      Yes 

      No 

  5. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking CAN B BUS (+) Circuit
    GC0099221Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the voltage to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to voltage. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Checking CAN B BUS (-) Circuit
    GC0099222Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the voltage to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to voltage. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

  7. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking CAN B BUS (+) Circuit
    GC0099223Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit.

      Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  8

      No 

      • Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to ground. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
  8. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 6: Checking CAN B BUS (-) Circuit
    GC0099224Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.

      Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to ground. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
  9. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 7: Checking CAN B BUS (+) Circuit
    GC0099225Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.

      Is any resistance present?

      Yes 

      • Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short between the two circuits. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.