Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- MEASURE VOLTAGE AT TIPM
- Gain access to the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 harness connector, but do not disconnect.
- Backprobe and measure the voltage on both the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) and the (D54) CAN B (-) circuits.
Does the voltage read approximately 4.65 - 4.98 volts on the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) and 0.39 - 0.46 volts on the (D55) CAN B (+) circuits?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No - Voltage Between 0.3 - 0.7 Volts on Both Circuits
- Go to step 9
No - Voltage Reads 0 Volts on Either Circuit
- Go to step 7
No - Voltage Above 10 Volts on Either Circuit
- Go to step 5
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool select ECU View.
- Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector.NOTE: A red "X" will appear next to modules that can no longer communicate on the Bus.
Did a red "X" appear next to any modules on the scan tool?
Yes
- Using the Wiring Diagrams to further isolate the open in the circuit, repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- With the scan tool select ECU View.
- Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector.NOTE: A red "X" will appear next to modules that can no longer communicate on the Bus.
Did a red "X" appear next to any modules on the scan tool?
Yes
- Using the Wiring Diagrams to further isolate the open in the circuit, repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the voltage to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to voltage. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the voltage to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to voltage. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to ground. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to ground. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the Service Information, that when disconnected eliminates the short between the two circuits. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.