Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS LIMITED, EDG, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESAUDIO SYSTEM (AMPLIFIER) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB1463-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPENDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, EDG, Standard
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, EDG, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors.NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on.
- Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25.
- Adjust the speakers to the front and center.
- Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1463-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors.
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT I/P SPEAKER
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Left I/P Speaker harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Turn the Radio on and turn the volume to mid level.
- Adjust the speakers to the front and center.
- With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Left I/P Speaker circuits in the Left Front I/P Speaker harness connector.
Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt?
Yes
- Replace the Left I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X209) LEFT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (X209) Left I/P Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left I/P Speaker harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (X209) Left I/P Speaker (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (X299) LEFT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (X299) Left I/P Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left I/P Speaker harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (X299) Left I/P Speaker (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (X299) Left I/P Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left I/P Speaker harness connector.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.