Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS LIMITED, EDG, AUTOMATIC CVTREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANS(TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGP0708-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGHDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, EDG, Automatic CVT
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, EDG, Automatic CVTSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- CHECK THE TRS READINGS ON THE SCAN TOOL
SHIFT LEVER POSITION TO TRS SWITCH STATE PARK REVERSE NEUTRAL DRIVE LOW T41 CLOSED T42 CLOSED T4 CLOSED T3 CLOSED T1 CLOSED - Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, read the TRS states while moving the shift lever to all positions note any circuits may close at the same time.NOTE: Vehicles equipped with the AutoStick feature will not have a low range shift position.
Did one or more than one TRS Sense circuit show being closed at the same time?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Check the Shift Lever Cable for proper adjustment and binding in accordance with the Service Information. If no problems are found, using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If again no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE TRS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TRS harness connector.NOTE: The possibility of erroneous DTCs may set due to disconnection of the TRS harness connector. Disregard any additional DTCs that may set.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using the scan tool, read the TRS Sense circuit states.
Do any of the TRS Sense circuits read closed?
Yes
- Repair the identified TRS Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE TRS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER TRS SENSE CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
- Measure the resistance between the two identified TRS Sense circuits in the second step.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the identified TRS Sense circuits for a short to each other.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.