Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS
- With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any TCC, gear ratio and/or speed sensor DTCs present in addition to P0219?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. If speed sensor DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
- CHECK FOR ENGINE DTCS
- With the scan tool, check for engine DTCs.
Are there any engine DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing .
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, check for engine DTCs.
- CHECK IF DTC RESETS
- With the scan tool erase transmission DTCs.
- Test drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the setting conditions.
Pick the answer that best describes your findings:
DTC resets with a speed sensor DTC
- Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
DTC resets without a speed sensor DTC
- Replace or repair the CV Transmission as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No DTC
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.