Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2 VOLTAGE
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With a scan tool, monitor the 1/2 O2 Sensor Volts.
Is the voltage less than 2.52 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
- (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2
- Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the voltage between 2.475 and 2.525 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/2.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
- (K904) O2 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
- (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K904) O2 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit and the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
- (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K299) O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit and the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.