Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS LIMITED, EDG, AUTOMATIC CVTREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMDTCS P0122 TO P0222 (GAS)P0135-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER PERFORMANCEDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, EDG, Automatic CVT
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, EDG, Automatic CVTSECTION Diagnostic Test
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CONTROL OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE: Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the sensor to cool down before continuing. The sensor voltage should stabilize between 2.47 and 2.52 volts.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, actuate the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 heater control.
- With the scan tool, monitor 1/1 O2 Sensor Volts for at least 2 minutes.
Does the voltage stay between 2.47 and 2.52 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Turn the ignition off.
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE: Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the sensor to cool down before continuing.
- Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the O2 sensor heater element across the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 connector between the heater control terminal and the ground terminal.NOTE: The O2 heater element resistance should be measured at 70° F (21.1° C). The resistance value will vary at different temperatures.
Is the resistance between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Turn the ignition off.
- (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit from the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 0.5 ohm?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z909) Ground circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (Z909) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z909) Ground circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.