Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS LIMITED, ED3, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTINFOTAINMENT(CABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGP0838-FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SWITCH CIRCUIT LOWDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, ED3, FWD, Standard
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, ED3, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
- P0838 DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If any other DTCs are present they must be repaired before continuing.
- TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR SWITCH VOLTAGE LESS THAN 0.2 VOLTS NOTE: Repair any system undervoltage or overvoltage DTCs that are set in this module before proceeding.
- TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit and the (Z940) Ground circuit in the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- While back probing, measure the voltage between the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit in the CCN C3 harness connector and Ground.
- The switch voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts.
Does the voltage display as described?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the CCN C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit between the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector and the CCN C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- Measure the resistance of the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit between the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector and the CCN C3 harness connector.
- (Z940) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (Z940) Ground circuit between the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector and the CCN C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Z940) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the CCN in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (Z940) Ground circuit between the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector and the CCN C3 harness connector.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
- Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.