Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS LIMITED, ED3, FWD, AUTOMATIC CVTREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSIONAUTOMATIC TRANS(TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGP198A-AWD SYSTEM PERFORMANCEDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, ED3, FWD, Automatic CVT
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, ED3, FWD, Automatic CVTSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- CHECK FOR AWD MODULE DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the AWD module have any DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, All Wheel Drive (AWD) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate symptom.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- CHECK FOR TIPM DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the TIPM have any DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate symptom.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- REPLACE THE AWD MODULE
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the All Wheel Drive Module (AWD) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the AWD module per the Service Information.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
Did the DTC P198A reset?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Test complete.
- REPLACE THE TIPM
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Integrated Control Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TIPM per the Service Information.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
Did the DTC P198A reset?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test complete.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.