Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC B1002-A/C SWITCH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH IS ACTIVE
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1002-A/C SWITCH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (C105) HVAC MUX CONTROL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT A/C HEATER CONTROL C1 HARNESS CONNECTOR
- CHECK THE (C105) HVAC MUX CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) C4 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (C105) HVAC MUX Control circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Instrument Cluster C4 harness connector.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (C105) HVAC MUX Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (C955) HVAC MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a volt meter, measure the voltage of the (C955) HVAC MUX Return circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Does the volt meter read above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Replace the A/C-Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (C955) HVAC MUX RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (C955) HVAC MUX Return circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Instrument Cluster C4 harness connector.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (C955) HVAC MUX Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (C955) HVAC MUX Return circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Instrument Cluster C4 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (C105) HVAC MUX CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C4 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (C105) HVAC MUX Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (C105) HVAC MUX Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.