Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC U1146-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EXTERNAL MEMORY also present?
Yes
- Refer to the Symptom list and perform diagnostics for U1146.
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
- CHECK THE TCM
Has the Transmission Control Module (TCM), the CV Transmission been replaced, or a Transmission relearn procedure been performed?
Yes
- Cycle the ignition off for 5 seconds and then back on. Erase the DTC and cycle the ignition again. If the DTC still remains active, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- If the DTC is not active, erase the DTC and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
Did the DTC P1679-CALIBRATION NOT LEARNED reset?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Test Complete.
- If the DTC is not active, erase the DTC and perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.