Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS LIMITED, ED3, AWD, AUTOMATIC CVTREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESDTCS B2368 TO P1288 - TIPMP1277-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOWDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, ED3, AWD, Automatic CVT
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, ED3, AWD, Automatic CVTSECTION Diagnostic Test
- DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE NOTE: If P0615, P0616 or P0617 has set along with this DTC, diagnose those DTCs first before continuing.
- Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure and perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure.
- STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Starter (1-way) harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the Starter (1-way) harness connectorWARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Crank the engine and monitor the test light.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Starter in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off
- Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit at the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
- Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.