Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMPASS LIMITED, ED3, AWD, AUTOMATIC CVTREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESAUDIO SYSTEM (AMPLIFIER) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB1481-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPENDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, ED3, AWD, Automatic CVT
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Compass Limited, ED3, AWD, Automatic CVTSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors.NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on.
- Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 25.
- Adjust the speakers to the rear and center.
- Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1481-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors.
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED LIFTGATE SPEAKER
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Amplified Liftgate Speaker harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Turn the radio on and turn the volume to mid level.
- With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Amplified Liftgate Speaker 1 circuits in the Amplified Liftgate Speaker harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1 volt?
Yes
- Replace the Amplified Liftgate Speaker in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (X214) AMPLIFIED LIFTGATE SPEAKER 1 (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (X214) Amplified Liftgate Speaker 1 (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Amplified Liftgate Speaker harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (X214) Amplified Liftgate Speaker 1 (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (X284) AMPLIFIED LIFTGATE SPEAKER 1 (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (X284) Amplified Liftgate Speaker 1 (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Amplified Liftgate Speaker harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (X284) Amplified Liftgate Speaker 1 (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (X284) Amplified Liftgate Speaker 1 (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Amplified Liftgate Speaker harness connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.