Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Commander Sport, 4.7 P, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D500) LIN BUS circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (D500) LIN BUS circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit at the Compass Module harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z915) Ground circuit at the Compass Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Z915) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.