Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMMANDER SPORT, 3.7 K, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS(CABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGU0019-CAN B BUSDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Commander Sport, 3.7 K, RWD
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Commander Sport, 3.7 K, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FRONT CONTROL MODULE DTCs
- With the scan tool, read Front Control Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the U0019-CAN B BUS DTC?
Yes
- Refer to the symptom list for problems related to Communication. Refer to Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing .
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, read Front Control Module DTCs.
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
- Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C3 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D55) Can B Bus (+) circuit between the Front Control Module C1 harness connector and the Instrument Cluster C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the Can B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D54) Can B Bus (-) circuit between the Front Control Module C1 harness connector and the Instrument Cluster C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the Can B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (D54) Can B Bus (-) circuit between the Front Control Module C1 harness connector and the Instrument Cluster C3 harness connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.