Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase any Instrument Cluster DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off, wait ten seconds then turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B222C-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT PROGRAMMED?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the system several times and recheck for active DTCs.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
- VERIFY COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- With the scan tool in ECU VIEW, read active modules on the bus.
Does the scan tool show the Front Control Module active on the bus?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Refer to Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the No Response with FCM diagnostic procedure.
- With the scan tool in ECU VIEW, read active modules on the bus.
- CHECK FRONT CONTROL MODULE FOR ACTIVE DTCS
- With the scan tool, erase FCM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off. Wait approximately ten seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read FCM DTCs.
Are any active DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK CLUSTER VEHICLE INFORMATION WITH SCAN TOOL
- With the scan tool in Cluster ECU Identification, read the Original and Current VINs and the Body Style of the vehicle.
Does the information displayed match the vehicle?
Yes
- Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- With the scan tool in Cluster ECU Identification, read the Original and Current VINs and the Body Style of the vehicle.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.