Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMMANDER OVERLAND, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCEIGNITION SYSTEMFRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGHDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Commander Overland, RWD
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Commander Overland, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Operate the Horn Switch several times.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and leave on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B2337 HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a known good relay in place of the Horn Relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool erase DTCs.
- Operate the Horn Switch several times.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and leave on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B2337 HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the original Horn Relay.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (X4) HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Horn Relay.
- Remove the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (X4) Horn Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.