Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMMANDER LIMITED, 5.7 T, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESPARK ASSIST MODULE (PTS) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB1298-12-PTS SENSOR 11-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERYDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Commander Limited, 5.7 T, 4WD
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Commander Limited, 5.7 T, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor No. 11.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for a short to battery.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.