Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2009COMMANDER LIMITED, 5.7 T, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS(CABIN COMPARTMENT NODE (CCN) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGP1103-DC TO AC CONVERTER SWITCH STUCKDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2009 Jeep Commander Limited, 5.7 T, 4WD
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Commander Limited, 5.7 T, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- INSPECT UPPER SWITCH BANK FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Diagnose and repair all LIN Bus related DTCs before performing this test procedure.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the Upper Switch Bank for damage.
Is the Upper Switch Bank damaged?
Yes
- Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 2
- INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING INVERTER SWITCH TO STAY OR STICK IN APPLIED POSITION
- Inspect the Inverter switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in the applied position.
Is anything present that would cause the Inverter switch to stay or stick in the applied position?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- Inspect the Inverter switch for anything that would cause it to stay or stick in the applied position.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Press and release the Inverter switch several times and then wait 10 seconds.
- Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC P1103-DC TO AC CONVERTER SWITCH STUCK?
Yes
- Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.