Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
2009 Jeep Commander 4WD V8-5.7LSECTION Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
1. NO RESPONSE
1. Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.
Are you currently experiencing a NO RESPONSE condition?
Yes
- The NO RESPONSE condition must be properly diagnosed before continuing Communications - Verbose Codes.
No
- Go To 2
2. NO START
Is the customer complaint a NO START condition?
Yes
- Check the vehicle for any NO START related PCM DTCs or Vehicle Theft Security related DTCs Testing and Inspection.
- If no Theft related DTCs are present, refer to the Non DTC Diagnostic Procedures that relate to Fuel and Starting. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
No
- Go To 3
3. VEHICLE HISTORY AND TSB(s)
1. Continue by reading PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
2. Whether or not any DTCs are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customers complaint successfully.
3. Check the vehicle's repair history.
4. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
5. Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
6. Check for any TSBs related to the customer's complaint or DTCs.
7. If a TSB applies, follow the instructions per the TSB.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The TSB repaired the customer's complaint.
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no TSB applies, or the TSB didn't repair the customer's complaint.
- Go To 4
No DTCs are present.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure Intermittent Condition Test.
4. WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Clear the DTCs.
2. Attempt to duplicate the customer complaint.
3. Whether the customer complaint can be duplicated or not, make a quick wire harness inspection related to the DTCs that were previously cleared.
4. Check the Powertrain Control Module connectors, the suspected component connection, in-line connectors, wire harness splices, PCM power and ground circuits, and any related fuses.
5. If the DTCs are fuel or air related, check the fuel level and quality.
Were any repairs made that fixed the customer's complaint?
Yes
- Testing complete.
No
- Perform the diagnostic test procedure related to the DTC. Testing and Inspection.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.