Diagnostic Test

2008 Jeep Wrangler X, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any other DTCs set in the PCM before proceeding with this test.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2.

    No 

    1. Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS 

    Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS .

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  3.
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the applicable component and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.