Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTCÂ NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?Â
YesÂ
- Go To  2.
NoÂ
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKSÂ
Turn the ignition off.
Raise the vehicle in accordance with the Service Information.
WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near the catalytic converter. The temperature of the converter rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating timeConnect Exhaust Cone #8404-EC or #8404-EC to Air Pressure Regulator (with hose) #W-18-MIL-1146AS.
CAUTION: The air pressure must not exceed 27.6 kPa (4 psi), otherwise engine damage can occur.Attach shop air to the air pressure regulator.
Adjust the Air Pressure Regulator to 27.6 kPa (4 psi)
Insert the exhaust cone into the vehicle tail pipe.
If the vehicle is equipped with dual exhaust. Use the #8404-ECT with equipped attached plug, plug one side of the dual exhaust pipe. Pressurize the other as described above.
Apply Mopar® Air Leak Detector PN# 05191804AA (or an equivalent leak finder liquid) to the following areas:
- All welded joints from the exhaust manifold to 152.4 mm (6 inches) behind the downstream O2 sensor
- O2 sensor seal points
- O2 sensor boss welds
- Flange/joint connection(s)
- Exhaust manifold to cylinder head connection(s)
- EGR solenoid gasket base and tube seal points (if equipped)
Watch for the liquid/soapy water to bubble.
Use the following definitions to help determine if system or component repair/replacement is necessary:
Type 1 Leak is defined as a leak where very small foam like bubbles 1 mm (0.04 of an inch) or less appear.
Any Type 1 or greater leaks found in welded joints, O2 sensor seal points or O2 sensor boss welds must be repaired or the component must be replaced.
Type 2 Leak is defined as a leak where larger bubbles pea size, 8 mm (0.3 of an inch) or greater appear.
Any Type 2 or greater leaks found in flange or joint connections, exhaust manifold to cylinder head connections, or EGR gasket and tube seal points must be repaired or the components must be replaced
Leak Location Repair required if results at 27.6 kPa (4 psi) reveal bubble size: Welded joints Type 1, 1 mm (0.04 of an inch) or greater O2 Sensor seal points Type 1, 1 mm (0.04 of an inch) or greater O2 Sensor boss welds Type 1, 1 mm (0.04 of an inch) or greater Flange / joint connections Type 2, 8 mm (0.3 of an inch) or greater Exhaust Manifold to cylinder head connections Type 2, 8 mm (0.3 of an inch) or greater EGR gasket and tube seal points Type 2, 8 mm (0.3 of an inch) or greater If a leak is found that matches the above definition, repair or replace the component as necessary.
Once the repair is complete, repeat the procedure to verify that all leaks have been repaired.
Were any exhaust leaks found?Â
YesÂ
- Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NoÂ
- Go To  3.
- (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUITÂ
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?Â
YesÂ
- Go To  4.
NoÂ
- Check the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUITÂ
Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?Â
YesÂ
- Go To  5.
NoÂ
- Check the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- O2 SENSORÂ NOTE: Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 1/2 Oxygen Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?Â
YesÂ
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NoÂ
- Replace the 1/2 Oxygen Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.