Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear all Radio DTC's.
Turn the Radio on.
With the scan tool, read the DTC information.
Does the scan tool read: B1409-REAR LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Left Audio Speaker harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground condition.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Go To 3.
- (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
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Measure the resistance between ground and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to ground condition.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Go To 4.
- SPEAKER
Connect the Radio harness connector.
With the Rear Left Audio Speaker still disconnected, turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the scan tool, clear all Radio DTC's.
With the scan tool, read the DTC information.
Does the scan tool read: B1409-REAR LEFT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Replace the Rear Left Audio Speaker in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.